Monday, April 19, 2010

My first dress!

Dresses really seem to be "in" lately. They have never really been my thing, I think because I can rarely find a dress off the rack that fits me correctly. When I started discovering sewing blogs, I realized how many ways you could simply make a dress for yourself. And I've been itching to try ever since.

When my hubby decided to get rid of several of his button down shirts, I had to hide my glee! A shirt dress seemed like the perfect first attempt. He had this white shirt with blue and plum stripes, I LOVED the colors and had an old blue tank in the same shade. The tank was a little short and snug in the waist but I hoped the skirt attached would fix that.

I posted this a while back, at first I put the pieces together incorrectly and sewed my shirt inside out. Ugh. Not a great pic, but you can see the little gathered detail on the tank.

I finished the dress last week, but wanted to make a sash or belt to make it look a little more finished. Today was the first chance I got since having my wisdom teeth out, and even then I was a little spacey since I'm still on percocet. lol

My poor hubby usually gets to be my photographer. Sadly I waited too late and we had to take these inside...thus the poor lighting...blurry because our camera stinks. I'm just an awkward model, and my arm is bent (not as cool as I thought I was) because I have a HUGE bruise from the iv. Unfortunately the tank is still kinda snug, bummer.

I do however, LOVE this rose belt. I had seen this tutorial and a couple pictures in this post. I kind of winged it from there. I really want to make another. I'll probably use a more neutral color, not as wide and a larger set of d-rings.

We'll see if I'm brave enough to wear it out. Maybe layered, with skinny jeans and a cardi...hmm

Linking up here...
Show and Tell Green

make it wear it


  1. I love the belt, too! Great job. =)

  2. I think that came out adorable, seriously cute! Great job on the belt too!!!

  3. It's super cute... I have a whole stash of button up shirts just waiting to be refashioned!
    We have a Friday Fun Finds party (on Fridays, of course)... If you're interested, we'd love it if you'd link up this week!

  4. Thanks so much! I'll try to remember on Friday, I have family in town so it might be kinda crazy. (=

  5. This is so cute! I might just need one of these myself... :o)

  6. I think it would look ADORABLE with skinny jeans... I love that look! :) Great job! I also love the belt! :)

  7. Good job! It does take some getting used to wearing dressed. That one is really cute though! I have a weekly party especially to show off things that you made that can be worn. It is called Make It Wear It @

  8. What a great idea - I just adore the shirt - super cute! Would love to have you stop by the Sunday Showcase Party if you get a chance ~ Hope you are enjoying your weekend! This is a really cool idea!

  9. Thanks, Andrea and Stephanie. I linked up on both blogs.

  10. I think it turned out wonderful! You should be proud to wear it out! I'm raiding my husband's closet!

  11. Thanks so much for stopping by and linking to the Sunday Showcase! Hope you have a great week! I greatly appreciate it! Such a great idea - I love this!! ~ Stephanie Lynn

  12. Hello! I'll be featuring your dress today! Stop by and grab a featured button if you like! Thanks for joining the Sunday Showcase Party! ~Stephanie Lynn